Institute Listing

ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies #

  1. Advisor indicator
    Dr Tracy Ainsworth
    Principal Research Fellow - Changing World
  2. Advisor indicator
    Dr Jorge Alvarez-Romero
    Research Fellow: Multi-Objective Planning In Northern Australia
  3. Kristen Anderson
    Research Fellow: Reef Responses
  4. Advisor indicator
    Prof Andrew Baird
    Professorial Research Fellow
  5. Advisor indicator
    Dr Michele Barnes
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  6. Dr Line Bay
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  7. Advisor indicator
    Dr Michael Bode
    Reef Research Leader: Computational Biology
  8. Advisor indicator
    Dr Mary Bonin
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  9. Advisor indicator
    Dr Tom Bridge
    Research Fellow Corals
  10. Advisor indicator
    Mr Jon Brodie
    Professorial Research Fellow
  11. Advisor indicator
    Prof Joshua Cinner
    Reef Research Leader: Social Science (Future Fellow)
  12. Advisor indicator
    Dr Peter Cowman
    Research Fellow - Ecosystem Dynamics
  13. Advisor indicator
    Prof Graeme Cumming
    Reef Research Leader: Coral Reef Ecology
  14. Advisor indicator
    Dr Jennifer Donelson
    Research Fellow - Climate Change Adaptation
  15. Dr Louisa Evans
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  16. Advisor indicator
    Miss Christina Graham
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  17. Advisor indicator
    Dr Nick Graham
    Adjunct Professorial Research Fellow
  18. Advisor indicator
    Dr Alana Grech
    Assistant Director, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies
  19. Advisor indicator
    Dr Georgina Gurney
    Research Fellow: Environmental Social Sciences
  20. Dr Melanie Hamel
    Research Fellow
  21. Advisor indicator
    Dr Hugo Harrison
    DECRA Fellow
  22. Advisor indicator
    Dr Andrew Hoey
    Research Fellow - Ecosystem Dynamics
  23. Advisor indicator
    Prof Terry Hughes
    Distinguished Professor - ARC Australian Laureate Fellow
  24. Advisor indicator
    Dr Vimoksalehi Lukoschek
    Research Fellow
  25. Dr Laurence McCook
    Adjunct Principal Research Fellow
  26. Dr Vanessa Messmer
    Research Fellow - CoTS Genetics
  27. Advisor indicator
    Dr Tiffany Morrison
    Principal Research Fellow
  28. Advisor indicator
    Dr Aurelie Moya
    Research Fellow: Genomics
  29. Advisor indicator
    Prof Philip Munday
    ARC Future Fellow
  30. Advisor indicator
    Prof Morgan Pratchett
    Professor- Personal Chair
  31. Advisor indicator
    Prof Bob Pressey
    Distinguished Professor
  32. Advisor indicator
    Dr Jodie Rummer
    Principal Research Fellow: Fish Physiology
  33. Dr Andrew Song
    Research Fellow: Regional Governance of Fisheries
  34. Dr Gergely Torda
    Research Fellow - AIMS/CoE
  35. Advisor indicator
    Dr Sofia Valero Fortunato
    Research Fellow - Changing World
  36. Dr Heather Veilleux
    Postdoc Research Fellow
  37. Advisor indicator
    Dr Sue-Ann Watson
    Research Fellow - Ocean Acidification and Adaptation
  38. Advisor indicator
    Dr Rebecca Weeks
    Senior Research Fellow - People and Ecosystems

The Cairns Institute #

  1. Ms Fiona Allison
    Senior Researcher
  2. Advisor indicator
    Prof Hurriyet Babacan
    Adjunct Professor
  3. Advisor indicator
    Dr Roxanne Bainbridge
    Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
  4. Advisor indicator
    Prof Allan Dale
    Professor of Tropical Regional Development
  5. Dr Margaret Gooch
    Post Doctoral Senior Researcher
  6. Advisor indicator
    A/Prof Deborah Graham
    Adjunct Associate Professor
  7. Advisor indicator
    Dr Valerie Guerin
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  8. Advisor indicator
    Dr Susan Jacups
    Digital Librarian; Adjunct Research Fellow
  9. Dr Irina Kinchin
    Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
  10. Advisor indicator
    Prof Stewart Lockie
    Director, The Cairns Institute
  11. Advisor indicator
    Dr Carrie Lui
    Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
  12. Advisor indicator
    Dr Paul Lynch
    Adjunct Research Fellow
  13. Advisor indicator
    Dr Janya McCalman
    Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
  14. Mr Boris Pointing
    JCU Partner Cairns Institute
  15. Advisor indicator
    Dr Anne Stephens
    Lecturer, Education
  16. Advisor indicator
    Prof Bob Stevenson
    Adjunct Professor

Australian Institute of Tropical Health & Medicine #

  1. Advisor indicator
    Dr Paramjit Bansal
    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
  2. Advisor indicator
    Prof Tom Burkot
    Professor
  3. Advisor indicator
    Dr Emily Callander
    Senior Research Fellow, Health Economics
  4. Advisor indicator
    Dr Karen Carlisle
    Research Fellow, Capacity Building
  5. Advisor indicator
    Prof Norelle Daly
    Professorial Research Fellow
  6. Advisor indicator
    Prof Denise Doolan
    Professorial Research Fellow - Immunology of Infectious Diseases
  7. Advisor indicator
    Prof Adrian Esterman
    Professor - Biostatistics and Population Health
  8. Advisor indicator
    Dr Matt Field
    Senior Research Fellow, Bioinformatics
  9. Advisor indicator
    Dr Paul Giacomin
    Senior Research Fellow
  10. Dr Vanina Guernier
    Research Fellow, Infectious Diseases Modelling and Epidemiology
  11. Dr Paul Horwood
    Senior Research Fellow
  12. Advisor indicator
    Dr Sandip Kamath
    AITHM Research Fellow; Cohort Doctoral Studies Mentor
  13. Empro Richard Keene
    Emeritus Professor
  14. Advisor indicator
    Dr Andreas Kupz
    Research Fellow
  15. Dr Claire Loiseau
    AITHM Research Fellow
  16. Advisor indicator
    Prof Emma McBryde
    Professorial Research Fellow - Infectious Disease and Epidemiology
  17. Mr Michael Meehan
    Research Fellow Infectious Diseases Modelling and Epidemiology
  18. Dr Diana Mendez
    Cohort Doctoral Studies Mentor; Course Coordinator, Grad Cert and Grad Dip Resea
  19. Advisor indicator
    A/Prof John Miles
    Principal Research Fellow, Molecular Immunology
  20. Advisor indicator
    Dr Severine Navarro
    Senior Research Fellow
  21. Advisor indicator
    Dr Gunther Paul
    Principal Research Fellow, Occupational Health and Safety
  22. Advisor indicator
    Dr Mark Pearson
    Research Fellow
  23. Mr Darren Pickering
    Senior Research Officer
  24. Advisor indicator
    Dr Robyn Preston
    Cohort Doctoral Studies Mentor; Lecturer
  25. Advisor indicator
    Dr Tanya Russell
    Principal Research Officer
  26. Prof Louis Schofield
    Director, Australian Institute of Tropical Health and Medici
  27. Advisor indicator
    A/Prof Jamie Seymour
    Associate Professor
  28. Advisor indicator
    Dr Michael Smout
    Research Fellow
  29. Advisor indicator
    Dr Judy Taylor
    Senior Research Fellow
  30. Advisor indicator
    Dr Phurpa Wangchuk
    Research Fellow